Financial Model

Five years. Three scenarios. One nonprofit that earns its own keep.

The lead gift arrives as five $1.5M annual tranches ($7.5M total). Construction is phased to match cash availability — the recording studio and outdoor amphitheater open first to seed revenue and visibility, while the Nada acoustic hall and spatial-audio dome land in Year 5. Operations are modeled from a diversified earned-revenue mix plus mission-aligned philanthropic support. Marketing is benchmarked at industry levels (~8–12% of earned revenue). Surplus is reinvested in the mission.

Scenario

Lead pledge

$7.50M

$1.50M/yr × 5yr tranche

Year-5 revenue

$6.63M

base case

Operating break-even

Year 2

ex-capital

Endowment to fully de-risk ops

$1.78M

at 4.5% payout

Cost-escalation funding gap: At 5%/yr inflation, total escalated capex is $9,031,384 vs. $7,500,000 pledged — a shortfall of $1,531,384 to be closed by secondary gifts, naming-tier giving, or value-engineered scope.

Revenue vs costs (5-year)

Capital cashflow: tranche in, capex out, cumulative cash

Each $1.5M tranche lands at the start of its year; capex is drawn down within the same year so the construction schedule never out-runs the cash.

Year-5 revenue mix (base)

Tranche use of funds — phased construction

Y1 — tranche in $1.50Mcapex $2,450,000
  • P1Architectural design, permits, civil & site prep$350,000
  • P1Recording studio (build + gear)$450,000
  • P1Classroom wing — 3 rooms + black-box rehearsal$750,000
  • P1Recital hall (200-seat) — shell & foundation(opens Y2)$900,000
Shortfall against tranche$-950000
Y2 — tranche in $1.50Mcapex $1,680,000
  • P2Recital hall — envelope, acoustic interior, MEP$892,500(base $850K)
  • P2Recital hall — seating, FF&E, A/V, finishes$367,500(base $350K)
  • P2Livestream / broadcast rig$189,000(base $180K)
  • P2Opening-season programming runway$231,000(base $220K)
Shortfall against tranche$-180000
Y3 — tranche in $1.50Mcapex $1,157,625
  • P4TV/Radio studio build-out (extension of studio bldg)$716,625(base $650K)
  • P4Podcast suites + control room (2 booths)$242,550(base $220K)
  • P4Tandon Distinguished Chair — recruitment & setup$198,450(base $180K)
Cushion to operating account$342K
Y4 — tranche in $1.50Mcapex $0
    Cushion to operating account$1.50M
    Y5 — tranche in $1.50Mcapex $3,743,759
    • P3Outdoor Pine Lake amphitheater (600-seat)$1,701,709(base $1.40M)
    • P3Spatial-audio sacred-sound dome (build + system)$1,154,731(base $950K)
    • P3Recital hall acoustic upgrade + rigging$461,892(base $380K)
    • P3Construction contingency (8%) + commissioning$425,427(base $350K)
    Shortfall against tranche$-2243759
    Total escalated capex$9,031,384
    Base-year capex (no escalation)$8,180,000
    Total pledge$7,500,000
    Phase 1 — Build the revenue base (Year 1)
    Months 1–12 · Design, permits, recording studio, 200-seat intimate recital hall shell, and 3-classroom wing. Classes + studio billing from month 6.
    Phase 2 — Open & monetize (Year 2)
    Months 13–24 · Recital hall + classrooms OPEN. Ticketed series begins, fundraising events launch. Operating break-even target.
    Phase 2b — Media wing + Tandon Chair (Year 3)
    Months 25–36 · TV/Radio + podcast wing (extension of studio building). Tandon Distinguished Chair recruited once ops can carry the salary.
    Phase 3 — Expansion (Year 5)
    Months 49–60 · 600-seat outdoor amphitheater + spatial-audio sacred dome + acoustic hall upgrade. Funded by operating surplus + secondary capital campaign.

    Year-by-year detail

    LineYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
    Earned revenue
    Ticketed productions$0$172K$229K$257K$501K
    Facility rentals (curated)$26K$146K$164K$164K$209K
    Sponsorships & partnerships$60K$145K$215K$285K$355K
    Studio production & licensing$75K$105K$135K$165K$195K
    TV/Radio & podcast licensing$0$0$120K$210K$300K
    Sacred Arts tuition (degree track)$87K$261K$551K$943K$1.38M
    Extracurricular drama & dance classes$90K$518K$864K$1.12M$1.30M
    Merchandise & programs$12K$42K$55K$65K$114K
    Parking & valet$0$17K$23K$26K$57K
    Streaming subscriptions$32K$178K$356K$533K$711K
    Sound-wellness retreats$122K$243K$304K$365K$425K
    Annual Nada Festival$0$0$180K$240K$420K
    Patrons' Dinner (2× year, $1,800)$0$108K$288K$324K$324K
    Masquerade Ball + Silent Auction$0$125K$190K$235K$265K
    24-Hour Student Art Auction$0$26K$46K$62K$78K
    Naming-tier recurring giving$0$0$0$0$0
    Total revenue$503K$2.08M$3.72M$5.00M$6.63M
    Operating costs
    Tandon Distinguished Chair$0$0$127K$256K$263K
    Executive director$135K$149K$164K$169K$174K
    Artistic director$0$77K$154K$158K$162K
    Production & tech staff$80K$165K$170K$174K$269K
    Admin, registrar & advancement$130K$134K$207K$213K$218K
    Artist fees & honoraria$0$98K$101K$104K$230K
    Facilities, utilities, insurance$35K$93K$95K$98K$168K
    Programming materials & hospitality$18K$57K$58K$60K$62K
    Class instructor pay (extracurricular)$54K$320K$550K$735K$871K
    Merchandise COGS$5K$19K$26K$32K$58K
    Parking & valet operations$0$5K$7K$8K$19K
    Patrons' Dinner — catering & production$0$39K$107K$124K$127K
    Masquerade Ball — production & entertainment$0$52K$81K$102K$119K
    Student Art Auction — artist stipends$0$8K$14K$20K$26K
    Media center — engineer, licensing, ops$0$0$101K$136K$174K
    Launch, branding & legal (Y1 one-time)$75K$0$0$0$0
    Marketing & outreach$50K$208K$372K$500K$663K
    Total costs$583K$1.42M$2.33M$2.89M$3.60M
    Operating net$-80060$661K$1.38M$2.11M$3.03M
    Capital cashflow
    Lead-gift tranche received$1.50M$1.50M$1.50M$1.50M$1.50M
    Capex (phased construction)($2.45M)($1.68M)($1.16M)($0)($3.74M)
    Cumulative cash on hand$-1030060$-549467$1.18M$4.79M$5.57M

    Figures are illustrative and not a forecast. Industry benchmarks referenced: marketing spend at 8–12% of earned revenue (League of American Orchestras, TRG Arts). Adjust sliders to test sensitivity.